Article Text

PDF
A mimicry of an acute coronary syndrome
  1. Bervin Teo
  1. Correspondence to:
 Dr B Teo
 Ashford and St Peter’s Hospitals NHS Trust, Ashford Hospital, London Road, Ashford, Middlesex TW15 3AA, UK; bervinteo{at}yahoo.com

Abstract

Background: A 79-year-old woman was out in the garden having lunch on a hot summer’s day. She developed stabbing chest pains more severe on her left side, associated with radiation down her left arm. Severity was 7 out of 10. There was no relief of pain with glyceryl trinitrate spray. Risk factors for ischaemic heart disease include hyperlipidaemia, being an ex-smoker 40 years ago, no history of diabetes or hypertension. There was a family history of her father having a myocardial infarction at the age of 54. ECG revealed widespread deep symmetrical T-wave inversion in the chest leads and lateral limb leads.

Investigations: The patient’s serum creatine kinase level was 180 IU/l (normaL range 30–135), troponin I level was 6.56 g/l (normal range 0–0.10), D-dimer was negative and random serum cholesterol level was 5.3 mmol/l (3.8–5.2). Significant coronary stenoses were excluded. A left ventriculogram revealed a hyperkinetic base and a dyskinetic apical region of the left ventricle. Echocardiography showed normal valves, basal septal hypertrophy and a dilated akinetic apex, with the region of akinesia spanning more than the arterial territory.

Diagnosis: Takotsubo cardiomyopathy.

Management: Treatment with aspirin, ACE inhibitor, β blocker and a statin.

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Footnotes

  • Competing interests: None.

  • Written and verbal consent have been obtained from the patient for publication of images in print and online.

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.