Table 1

Choice of treatments for ankle injury reported by A&E consultants (% of 83 respondents)

Most cases >90%Selected casesRarely <10%NeverNo answer
Elevation90.43.61.21.23.6
Ice80.76.06.06.01.2
Tubigrip73.514.53.66.02.4
Crepe bandage2.410.827.751.87.2
Strapping1.26.018.167.57.2
POP cast3.625.344.621.74.8
Aircast splint0.07.213.372.37.2
Flexible cast0.04.814.573.57.2
Bledsoe boot0.00.015.773.510.8
Walking stick2.433.730.115.718.1
Crutches55.437.33.61.22.4
Exercises75.915.71.20.07.2
Rest8.415.731.331.313.3
Weight bearing49.425.310.83.610.8
Physiotherapy22.969.92.42.42.4
NSAIDs56.630.17.22.43.6
NSAID gel2.48.428.950.69.6
MRI0.00.08.490.41.2