Table 2

‚ÄÉReason for attending A&E at this particular time, and utilisation delay times (Tu); this study, and Walsh 1995

ReasonWest WalesLancaster
n%Median Tu (mins)n%Median Tu (mins)
Concern condition needed seeing now9830.5303114.248
Left to see if it got better, it did not6921.590219.690
Told to come by another6720.9604621.075
Pain and discomfort4614.3603315.172
Convenience247.51505424.7168
Thought waiting times would be less now82.5998177.7210
Other92.8157177.739
Total321100219100