Table 2

‚ÄÉComparison between 2001 and 2006 chest pain surveys

2001 (%)2006
Overall (%)No CPU (%)CPU (%)
CK-MB, creatine kinase muscle and brain subunits; CPU, chest pain unit; ETT, exercise tolerance tests.
Formal guidelines42757292
Creatinine kinase7353600
CK-MB5025288
CK-MB (mass)1410428
Troponin T32585948
Troponin I23444348
Lactate dehydrogenase2914160
Short stay215852100
ETT21494480
ETT (same or next day)20181160
Specialist nurses25514872