Table 2 Summary of data: triaged and admitted patients over 2.5 years
MTS codesPatients triagedPercentage of total triagedPatients who diedPatients admitted via medical specialitiesPatients admitted via surgical specialitiesPatients admitted aliveTotal patients admitted*Patients not admittedPercentage of admitted/triagedPercentage of total admissions
Red23880.724549124515760162831.82.4
Orange7968024.83214838263517473175056217522.055.8
Red+Orange8206825.527715329265917988182656380322.358.3
Yellow16287050.767522364211164111701517006.935.6
Green6522620.3166453712011202640241.83.8
Blue64582.007517929263661.40.3
Yellow+Green+Blue23455472.978261419612457124642220905.339.8
Total31662228423590685530445307292858939.798.0
Median65226666453712011202621757
SD6543610664451666784778166056814
Mean633245747181371608961465717914
  • MTS, Manchester Triage system; SD, standard deviation.

  • Total, breakdown per MTS colour and per admission route.

  • Data on patients assigned “White” who did not go through the MTS are not shown.