Table 3 ESI: Comparison of ED nurses’ triage judgements between the first and second judgement
ED nurse: second judgementED nurse: first judgementLevel 4Level 5Total
Level 1Level 2Level 3
Level 1000000
Level 2090921102
Level 3011132104157
Level 40126312280
Level 50122184108
Total010316964111447
  • Overall agreement Emergency Severity Index (ESI): 337/447 (75.4%); one-level disagreement: 99/447 (22.1%); two-level disagreement: 9/447 (2.0%); three-level disagreement: 2/447 (0.4%). ED, emergency department.

  • Overall agreement Emergency Severity Index (ESI): 337/447 (75.4%); one-level disagreement: 99/447 (22.1%); two-level disagreement: 9/447 (2.0%); three-level disagreement: 2/447 (0.4%). ED, emergency department.