Table 6 ESI: Comparison between ED nurses’ triage judgement and the reference standard based on the first judgement
ED nurse judgementReference standardLevel 4Level 5Total
Level 1Level 2Level 3
Level 1000000
Level 2095673111
Level 3029607220181
Level 40416313990
Level 5028898116
Total013090118160498
  • Agreement Emergency Severity Index (ESI): 284/498 (57.0%); one-level disagreement: 170/498 (34.1%); two-level disagreement: 39/498 (7.8%); three-level disagreement: 5/498 (1.0%); undertriage: 67/498 (13.5%); overtriage: 147/498 (29.5%); unweighted kappa: 0.43 (0.38 to 0.49); quadratic-weighted kappa: 0.71 (0.61 to 0.82). ED, emergency department.

  • Agreement Emergency Severity Index (ESI): 284/498 (57.0%); one-level disagreement: 170/498 (34.1%); two-level disagreement: 39/498 (7.8%); three-level disagreement: 5/498 (1.0%); undertriage: 67/498 (13.5%); overtriage: 147/498 (29.5%); unweighted kappa: 0.43 (0.38 to 0.49); quadratic-weighted kappa: 0.71 (0.61 to 0.82). ED, emergency department.