Table 1

A comparison of mean BIS values in good versus poor neurological outcome at discharge

StudyCPC 1–2CPC 3–5
MeanSDNMeanSDN
Stammet 201438946171250
Leary 201049132030206
Burjek 201442.679.055714.6718.8684
Selig 201460.6717.451927.6712.177
Seder 2009359.30338.339.1650
WEIGHTED MEAN42.6710.4517514.5814.45197
  • *Original data expressed as median [IQR]: converted to mean +/− standard deviation using formula described by Wan et al (2014) SD=Standard deviation, N=Number of cases.